Carrier Oils For Oily Skin

Gorgeous, All-Natural Essential Oils for All of Your Homemade Beauty Products- Beginners Best of the Best Set (100% Pure Therapeutic Grade Essential Oils) Click Here to Learn More!

Using Rosehip oil As an Ingredient in Skin Care Products

Author: Dr Danny Siegenthaler

What is Rosehip oil

Its botanical name is Rosa rubiginosa L. (Synonym R. eglanteria) and it belongs to the family Rosaceae. Its common names include: Wild rose, Sweet Briar, Sweet Briar Rose, Egelantier, Eglantine, or Sweetbrier.

Considered a noxious plant in parts of Australia, the Wild rose is a deciduous shrub native to Europe and western Asia, and grows to 2.5-3.0m high and 2.5-3.0m wide.

As is so often the case, what is considered a weed by some, and in some regions rightfully so, is often a powerful medicine for others. Just reckon about Dandelion, Milk thistle and so many other ‘noxious’ Australian weeds, many of which have powerful medicinal properties and several of these ‘weeds’ are used in modern pharmaceutical drugs.

Where does Rosehip oil come from

When the flowers looses their petals, what is left is the fruit of the rose. This is the part used to make teas, and where the carrier oil comes from.

What are the properties in Rosehip oil

Rose hip oil contains 80% essential fatty acids (EFAs), predominantly linoleic (Omega 3) and linolenic (Omega 6) and is naturally enriched with antioxidants beta-carotene and lycopene. It is also a excellent source of vitamins and minerals, especially vitamins A, C and E (natural d-alpha tocopherol), flavonoids and other biologically active compounds, thus it is a powerful antioxidant.

An infusion or tea made from the dried rose petals can be used to treat headaches and dizziness; with honey added the infusion is used as a heart and nerve tonic and a blood purifier.

The rosehip seed is rich in vitamin E and the carrier oil extracted from the seed is used externally in the treatment of burns, scars and wrinkles.

Rosehips also contain tannins (astringents), which clarifies its effectiveness in the treatment of large skin pores externally, and diarrhoea when used as a tea or herbal extract, internally.

Using of Rosehip oil in Skin Care Products

The essential fatty acids aid the regeneration of skin cells and the repair of hurt tissues. It retards the signs of premature aging and provides brilliant results in the treatment of scars, burns (including sunburn), dry eczema and other skin blemishes. The antioxidants in Rosehip oil are effective in reducing post-acne and surgical scarring.

These properties of Rosehip oil make it an ideal ingredient in natural skin care products and Rosehip oil is recommended for use in anti-aging facial creams, body lotions, in hair care products for dry and hurt hair, and for use in sun care products.

On its own, or in combination with other ingredients, it has been shown to be very effective in the treatment of scarring from acne or postpartum, when used for prolonged periods of time.

This carrier oil is relatively expensive, but it provides a powerful arsenal of constituents for common skin problems and skin complaints and should not be overlooked.

Article Source: http://www.articlesbase.com/skin-care-articles/using-rosehip-oil-as-an-ingredient-in-skin-care-products-932263.html

About the Author

Danny Siegenthaler is a doctor of traditional Chinese medicine and together with his wife Susan, a medical herbalist and Aromatherapist, they have made Natural Skin Care Products by Wildcrafted Herbal Products to share their 40 years of combined expertise with you.

They practice Herbal and Chinese medicine at their Wildcrafted Cottage Clinic.

© Wildcrafted Herbal Products 2009



Gorgeous, All-Natural Essential Oils for All of Your Homemade Beauty Products- Beginners Best of the Best Set (100% Pure Therapeutic Grade Essential Oils) Click Here to Learn More!

This entry was posted in Carrier Oils, Lotion, Lotions & Creams and tagged , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>